Gents Notes w/e 14th April 2019

Results

Club Competition Saturday 6th and Sunday 7th April

1st. Eddie Glavin (17) 43pts b9, 2nd. Kenny Walsh (14) 43pts, 3rd.Tom Shanahan (19) 42pts b9,

 

Tuesday Treats April 9th

Winner Dave Walsh (21) 21pts.

 

Midweek Medley Wednesday 10th April

1st. Sam McConnell Terry O Callaghan and Mary French – 31.6/12 b6

2nd. Ray Rochford Noel Conway and Noreen Byrne – 31.6/12

3rd. Neil Parks Joe Keane and Joan Ronayne – 33.7/12

 

Thursday 11th April Bosh Health Golf Society

1st Larry Connolly 38pts 2nd Michael

Continue reading...

Gents Notes April 7th 2019

Results

Club Competition Saturday 6th and Sunday 7th April

1st. Eddie Glavin (17) 43pts, 2nd. Tom Shanahan (19) 42pts b9,

3rd. Alan Darcy (17) 42pts b9.

South east league Final – Sunday 7th April at Fermoy

West Waterford 8, East Cork 4.

Midweek Medley Wednesday 3rd April

1st. Eithne Ashby Michael Byrne Tom Higgins Diarmuid Horgan – 30.7/16

2nd. Gerry Phelan Pat Power Joan Ronayne – 30.11/12

South Munster Seniors Friday 5th April

1st Billy Keane (19) 42pts East Cork

2nd Bernard Dooley (9) 39pts Muskerry.

Dawn

Continue reading...

Gents Notes w/e Sun 31st Mar 2019

Results

Club Competition Saturday 30th and Sunday 31st March

1st.Eddie Glavin (18) 42pts, 2nd Dermot Drohan (13) 40pts b9, 3rd Tim McCarthy (15) 40pts b9

 

Midweek Medley Wednesday 27th March

1st. Terry O Callaghan Jim Sheehan Marie Curran  29.

2nd. Justin Spratt Michael O Dwyer Tony Shalloe Pat Power 31.9/16

 

Weekly 9 Hole Winner: Paddy Barry – 21pts.

 

Fixtures

Wednesday 3rd April Midweek Medley 3 person scramble ladies and gents. Names taken up to 11.15. Tee off 11.30.  Ring 058 43216 before 11.15

Continue reading...

Gents Notes w/e 24th Mar 2019

Results

Open Singles March 16th,17th,18th 18 Hole stableford

1st. Pat Higgins (13) 41pts, 2nd. Colin Houlihan (9) 40pts.  Best Lady/Visitor Margaret O Riordan (34) 34pts (Dundrum)

 

Club Competition Saturday 23rd/Sunday 24th March – 18 Hole Stableford

1st Ken Fenton (7) 41pts, 2nd Alan Darcy (17) 40ptsb9, 3rd Bertie Hallahan (15) 40pts

 

Midweek Medley Wednesday 20th March

1st Suzanne Dalton Pat Curran Tom Higgins 31.3/12

2nd Joan Sheehan Michael O Dwyer John Walsh 32.3/12

3rd Gerri Lyons Willie Lyons Justin Spratt 33.9/12

 

Kilbrittain Golf Society – Saturday 23rd March

1st Darren Quinlan 43pts, 2nd

Continue reading...

Gents Notes w/e Sun 17th March 2019

Results

Comeragh Oil Winter league quarter Finals

Ballyduff 6.5 Tivoli 1.5, Helvick 4.5 Ballyguiry 2.5, Kinsalebeg 5 Ballymacoda 3, Glenbeg 4 Old Boro 3.

 

Midweek Medley Wednesday 13th March

Winners: Joan Ronayne, Richie Queally, Noel Murray and Pat Power – 32.

 

Fixtures

Winter league Semi Finals – Monday 18th to Sunday 24th March

Kinsalebeg v Helvick, and Ballyduff v Glenbeg.

Tuesday 18th March to Friday 22nd – Weekly 9 hole competition

Wednesday 20thMarch – Midweek Medley 3 person 9 hole scramble. Draw for partners

Continue reading...

Gents Notes w/e Sun 10th Mar 2019

Results

Weekend Competition 16 Hole Stableford

1st. Robbie Barry (17) 40 pts, 2nd. Alan Darcy (17) 38pts b8.

 

Top 8 Matchplay Pairings

Glenbeg vs Old Boro, Kinsalebeg vs Ballymacoda, Ballyguiry vs Helvick, Ballyduff vs Tivoli.  All matches to be completed by Sunday 17th March

 

Fixtures

Monday 11th March to Friday 15th March – Weekly 9 hole competition

Wednesday 13thMarch – Midweek Medley 3 person 9 hole scramble. Draw for partners at 11 a.m.  Ladies and gents welcome.

Saturday 16th, Sunday 17th March & Monday 18thMarch – Open 18

Continue reading...

Gents Notes w/e 3rd Mar 2019

Results

Midweek Medley Wednesday 27th February

1st Joe Keane John Walsh Noel Murray & Pat Power – 29.4/16

2nd, Terry O Callaghan Michael French & Rena Landers – 30.4/12

 

Weekly 9 hole Competition

Winner; Brian Nolan (12) 20pts.

 

Margaret Rochford/Tom Fitzgibbon Memorial Charity Day February 26th

Margaret Rochford Trophy winner – Eithne Ashby 40pts,  Tom Fitzgibbon Trophy winner Deirdre Fitzgibbon – 39pts. 3rd. Margaret O Sullivan – 38pts.

Gross: Tim Murphy 34pts gross.

 

 Local Golf Society Wednesday 27th February

1st. Richard Ronayne (6) 39pts, 2

Continue reading...

Gents Notes w/e Sun 24th Feb 2019

Results

Round 5 Comeragh Oil Winter league and Weekly 16 Hole competition

Monday 18th to Sunday 24th February

Cat 1. Stephen Spillane (8) 37pts, 2nd Jimmy Murphy (8) 35pts

Cat 2. Liam Hansbury (11) 42pts, 2nd Luke Swayne (10) 38pts

Cat 3. Liam Leahy (15) 39pts, 2nd Richie Hurley (15) 37pts.

Cat 4. Robbie Barry (20) 43pts, 2nd Jack Ronayne (20) 39pts b8

CSS: 35

 

Comeragh Oil Leaderboard after Round 5

Glenbeg 622, Kinsalebeg 622, Ballyguiry 621, Ballyduff 615, Tivoli 611, Helvick 607, Ballymacoda

Continue reading...

Gents Notes w/e 17th Feb 2019

Results

Round 5 Comeragh Oil Winter league and Weekly 16 Hole competition

Monday 11th to Sunday 17th February

Cat 1. Brian Foley (7) 38pts, 2nd Morrie Ferncombe (6) 36pts

Cat 2. Nial Colleran (13) 35pts b4, 2nd Lanson Kelly (10) 35pts b8

Cat 3. Paul Carroll (14) 36pts, 2nd Pat Curran (17) 35pts

Cat 4. Mick O Riordan (20) 40pts, 2nd Percy Walsh (19) 37pts b8.

CSS: 35

Comeragh Oil Leaderboard after Round 4

Kinsalebeg 482, Ballyguiry 477, Ballymacoda 477, Glenbeg 474, Helvick 471,

Tivoli

Continue reading...

Gents Notes w/e 10th Feb 2019

Results

Round 4 Winter league 13 Hole stableford Jan 21st – Jan 27th

Category 1. Jimmy Murphy (8) 29pts, 2nd Colm O Callaghan (7) 27pts b7

Category 2. Nial Colleran (14) 31pts b7, 2nd Luke Swayne (11) 31pts

Category 3. Pat Curran (18) 30pts b7, 2nd Matt Olden (18) 30pts

Category 4. Diarmuid Horgan (27) 30pts, 2nd Vincent O Mahoney (20) 29pts b7.

 

Comeragh Oil Leaderboard after Round 4

Kinsalebeg 482, Ballyguiry 477, Ballymacoda 477, Glenbeg 474, Helvick 471,

Tivoli 469, Ballyduff 468, Mount Odell 456, Carriglea 453, Old Boro 452,

Old Parish 449,

Continue reading...