Gents Notes w/e 24th Mar 2019

Results

Open Singles March 16th,17th,18th 18 Hole stableford

1st. Pat Higgins (13) 41pts, 2nd. Colin Houlihan (9) 40pts.  Best Lady/Visitor Margaret O Riordan (34) 34pts (Dundrum)

 

Club Competition Saturday 23rd/Sunday 24th March – 18 Hole Stableford

1st Ken Fenton (7) 41pts, 2nd Alan Darcy (17) 40ptsb9, 3rd Bertie Hallahan (15) 40pts

 

Midweek Medley Wednesday 20th March

1st Suzanne Dalton Pat Curran Tom Higgins 31.3/12

2nd Joan Sheehan Michael O Dwyer John Walsh 32.3/12

3rd Gerri Lyons Willie Lyons Justin Spratt 33.9/12

 

Kilbrittain Golf Society – Saturday 23rd March

1st Darren Quinlan 43pts, 2nd

Continue reading...

Ladies Notes w/e Sun 24th Mar 2019

Winter League Draws to a close:  On Sunday the final of the Winter League took place.  It was a very successful league greatly helped by the good weather conditions which prevailed. The  “Lang Whang” (translated Long Shot) team lived up to their reputation and recorded a fine win over “Roon the Ben”.  The winning team was captained by Rosie Donnelly (12) and included Catherine Ruane (21), Una Mulligan (28), Reena McDonnell (33), Noreen Byrne (36) and Niamh Hickey (36). “Roon the Ben” captained by Ann Rochford (25) included Eithne Ashby (20), Nora Flynn (28), Stella Kinsella

Continue reading...

Gents Notes w/e Sun 17th March 2019

Results

Comeragh Oil Winter league quarter Finals

Ballyduff 6.5 Tivoli 1.5, Helvick 4.5 Ballyguiry 2.5, Kinsalebeg 5 Ballymacoda 3, Glenbeg 4 Old Boro 3.

 

Midweek Medley Wednesday 13th March

Winners: Joan Ronayne, Richie Queally, Noel Murray and Pat Power – 32.

 

Fixtures

Winter league Semi Finals – Monday 18th to Sunday 24th March

Kinsalebeg v Helvick, and Ballyduff v Glenbeg.

Tuesday 18th March to Friday 22nd – Weekly 9 hole competition

Wednesday 20thMarch – Midweek Medley 3 person 9 hole scramble. Draw for partners

Continue reading...

Gents Notes w/e Sun 10th Mar 2019

Results

Weekend Competition 16 Hole Stableford

1st. Robbie Barry (17) 40 pts, 2nd. Alan Darcy (17) 38pts b8.

 

Top 8 Matchplay Pairings

Glenbeg vs Old Boro, Kinsalebeg vs Ballymacoda, Ballyguiry vs Helvick, Ballyduff vs Tivoli.  All matches to be completed by Sunday 17th March

 

Fixtures

Monday 11th March to Friday 15th March – Weekly 9 hole competition

Wednesday 13thMarch – Midweek Medley 3 person 9 hole scramble. Draw for partners at 11 a.m.  Ladies and gents welcome.

Saturday 16th, Sunday 17th March & Monday 18thMarch – Open 18

Continue reading...

Ladies Notes w/e Sun 10th Mar 2019

Stella Scores in Tramore:  On Thursday last Tramore Golf Club hosted the coastal alliance in conditions that can only be described as challenging. However, West Waterford’s Stella Kinsella played great golf to gain the 2nd spot.  Well done Stella.

 

Winter League Final Draws near:  The final of the Winter League is scheduled for Sunday 24th March.  Currently “Lang Whang” captained by Rosie Murphy are leading followed by “Tickly Tap” captained by Mary Herlihy with Ann Rochford’s “Roon the Ben” filling third spot.  The all

Continue reading...

Ladies Notes w/e Sun 3rd Mar 2019

Coastal Alliance:  The coastal alliance takes place on Thursday in Tramore Golf Club.  Tee times are 10.00 am to 11.30 am.

 

Midweek Medley: This Wednesday the mid-week Medley continues.The competition is open to Ladies and Men.   Turn up at the clubhouse at 11.00 am to enter the draw for playing partners.

 

Ger Curran Cleans Up! The entries in the Club competitions are very good.  Ger Curran is certainly  enjoying a good run of form as she won the 13 Hole competition playing off 37 with a score of 32 points.  Una

Continue reading...

Gents Notes w/e 3rd Mar 2019

Results

Midweek Medley Wednesday 27th February

1st Joe Keane John Walsh Noel Murray & Pat Power – 29.4/16

2nd, Terry O Callaghan Michael French & Rena Landers – 30.4/12

 

Weekly 9 hole Competition

Winner; Brian Nolan (12) 20pts.

 

Margaret Rochford/Tom Fitzgibbon Memorial Charity Day February 26th

Margaret Rochford Trophy winner – Eithne Ashby 40pts,  Tom Fitzgibbon Trophy winner Deirdre Fitzgibbon – 39pts. 3rd. Margaret O Sullivan – 38pts.

Gross: Tim Murphy 34pts gross.

 

 Local Golf Society Wednesday 27th February

1st. Richard Ronayne (6) 39pts, 2

Continue reading...

Ladies Latest Notes w/e Sun 24th Feb 2019

Midweek Medley: Wednesday is Medley day! The competition is open to Ladies and Men.  Just turn up at the clubhouse at 11.00 am to enter the draw for playing partners and go out and enjoy the current fine weather.
Winter League Progress:  Round 4, which is the Singles element of the Winter League continues until Saturday March 2nd.  On Sunday the Team Matchplay gets underway which will be as hotly contested as the Champions League.  “Roon the Ben” captained by Ann Rochford face “Lang Whang” captained by Rosie Murphy, Joan Sheehan captains “Ca Canny” who are
Continue reading...

Gents Notes w/e Sun 24th Feb 2019

Results

Round 5 Comeragh Oil Winter league and Weekly 16 Hole competition

Monday 18th to Sunday 24th February

Cat 1. Stephen Spillane (8) 37pts, 2nd Jimmy Murphy (8) 35pts

Cat 2. Liam Hansbury (11) 42pts, 2nd Luke Swayne (10) 38pts

Cat 3. Liam Leahy (15) 39pts, 2nd Richie Hurley (15) 37pts.

Cat 4. Robbie Barry (20) 43pts, 2nd Jack Ronayne (20) 39pts b8

CSS: 35

 

Comeragh Oil Leaderboard after Round 5

Glenbeg 622, Kinsalebeg 622, Ballyguiry 621, Ballyduff 615, Tivoli 611, Helvick 607, Ballymacoda

Continue reading...

Gents Notes w/e 17th Feb 2019

Results

Round 5 Comeragh Oil Winter league and Weekly 16 Hole competition

Monday 11th to Sunday 17th February

Cat 1. Brian Foley (7) 38pts, 2nd Morrie Ferncombe (6) 36pts

Cat 2. Nial Colleran (13) 35pts b4, 2nd Lanson Kelly (10) 35pts b8

Cat 3. Paul Carroll (14) 36pts, 2nd Pat Curran (17) 35pts

Cat 4. Mick O Riordan (20) 40pts, 2nd Percy Walsh (19) 37pts b8.

CSS: 35

Comeragh Oil Leaderboard after Round 4

Kinsalebeg 482, Ballyguiry 477, Ballymacoda 477, Glenbeg 474, Helvick 471,

Tivoli

Continue reading...