Gents Notes w/e Sun 26th Aug 2018

Results

Senior Scratch Cup

1st Mark Shanahan (scr) 69, 2nd Gavin Lynch (scr) 75 b9 Cobh, 3rd Olan Barrett (3) 75 b9 Fermoy, Best Nett: Jake O Riordan (2) 76 b9 Dungarvan.  CSS: Sat 75, Sun 74

 

Junior Scratch Cup

1st. Donal Williams (4) 77 Dungarvan, 2nd Phelim Cotter (5) 79 Doneraile, 3rd Barry Morrissey (6) 80 b9 Dungarvan, Best Nett: Owen O Keeffe (9) 73 b9, CSS: Sat 75, Sun 74.

 

Club Competition 18 Hole Stableford Sunday 26th August.

1st. Mark Shanahan (scr) 39pts, 2nd Owen O Keeffe (9) 35pts b9, CSS: 34

 

Tuesday Treats – 21st August

CAT 1 1st John Murphy (23) 16pts

CAT 2 1st Ray Donnelly (12) 19pts b9, 2nd David Condon (8) 19pts

CAT 3 1st Jason Nagle (4) 19pts

Nearest to Pin 4th  Owen O’Shea and John Murphy. Long  Drive Steve Bumster

 

Al Eile Open Gents Qualifier – 22nd August

1st Seamus Lambert (16) 40pts  CSS:

 

Friday Open 9 Hole – 24th August

Winner: John Murphy (23) 17 pts b6, Long Drive: John Murphy

 

Towerview Golf Society

 1st Christy Richmond 37pts,  2nd Jerry Sherlock 31pts,  3rd Brendan Dorris 30pts

 4th Mick Rogens 26pts

 

Fr. O’Neills Golf Society

1st Dan Griffin 35pts, 2nd Mike Quinn 34pts, 3rd Michael Mellerick 30pts

 

Ardmore Society President’s Prize at Castlemartyr – Mr Jack French

1st. Joe Murphy (8) 38pts, 2nd. Jack French (16) 39pts, 3rd. Tom Halloran (24) 38pts

4th. John McCarthy (13) 35pts.

 

Fixtures

Tuesday 28th August – Tuesday Treats Open 9 Hole All Day

Wednesday 29th August – Al Eile Open Gents Qualifier 18 Hole Singles

Friday 31st August – Open 9 Hole Competition

Saturday 1st/Sunday 2nd Sept – Club Competition

 

Club Singles matchplay Final.

John O Connell will play Vinny O Mahoney in the final

 

Club Fourball semi finals.

Colin Houlihan and Brian Foley vs Maurice Hallahan and Edward Hickey

Austin Spratt and Willie Lyons vs Richard Ronayne and Pat Power

 

Belvedere Trophy

Edward Hickey’s Belvedere team travel to Williamstown on Thursday 30th August with a slender 3.5 to 1.5 lead after the first leg.  It won’t be easy to win 2 matches here but with a place in the final at stake our team will be ready for the challenge.  Start time is 2.30, and support would be most welcome.

 

South East Junior Alliance.

The alliance will commence in early October and we ask interested players to please put names on the sheet posted on notice board.

 

Junior Notes:

 

Results Competition – Tuesday 14th August Presidents Prize to the Juniors

1st  Rian O’Dwyer (30) 41pts, 2nd Conal O’Ceallaigh (25) 41pts, Best Gross Jack Ronayne 20 gross, 3rd James Daly (24) 39pts, 4th Niall Brown (36) 36pts, Best 36 Sam Dalton

 

Junior Captain’s Prize “Max Quinn” Friday 24th August

1st James Daly (24) 41pts b9, 2nd Sam Dalton (33) 41pts, 1st Gross Max Quinn (8) 30pts gross, 3rd Conal O’Ceallaigh (23) 39ptsb9, 4th Rian O’Dwyer (26) 39ptsb6, 5th Tom O’Connell (24) 39pts, 6th Mark Blackwell (28) 36pts, 7th Jack Mulligan (21) 35pts, Best 36 Andrew Walsh 22pts, 8th Sean Spratt (14) 31pts

 

Junior Golfer of the Year 2018  Sponsored by West Waterford Management

1st Conal O’Ceallaigh (23) 208pts, 2nd Rian O’Dwyer (26) 204pts, 3rd Jack Ronayne (21) 191pts, 4th Mark Blackwell (28) 189pts, 5th James Daly (24) 186pts

 

Junior Matchplay – Kindly Sponsored by Ray Spratt

Winner Conal O’Ceallaigh

Runner Up Jack Mulligan

 

 

Contact Details

Telephone: 058 43216

Fax: 058 44343