Gents Notes w/e 11th Aug 2019

Results

Club Competition Sat 10th/Sun 11th Aug 18 Hole Stroke

1st Stephen Murphy (16) 66, 2nd. Denis Looby (19) 68  CSS: Sat 73, Sun 72.

Intermediate Scratch Cup sponsored by Moorings bar & Restaurant

1st Stephen Murphy (16) 82, 2nd Jim Morgan (12) 86 b1, 3rd Luke Swayne (12) 86 b9.  Best Nett; Liam Leahy (17) 71.  CSS; Sat 73, Sun 72

Minor Scratch Cup

1st Denis Looby (19) 87, 2nd Michael O Riordan (21) 92 b9, 3rd Billy McCarthy (18) 92.  Best Nett: Diarmuid Horgan (27) 76.  CSS: Sat 73,  Sun 72.

Michael Cashman Cup Munster semi final Sun 11th August

Monkstown defeated Tramore

Open 18 Hole Stableford Monday 5th August

1st Colman Walsh (9) 37pts b9, 2nd Tony Ruane (17) 37pts b9.  CSS: 37

Tuesday Treats – 6th August

Cat A: 1st Liam Hansbury (13)  20pts, 2nd Niall Blackwell (13) 19pts

Cat B: 1st Fintan Gee (19) 20pts, 2nd Tom Higgins (20) 17pts

Cat C; Paul Fox (12) 18pts.  Long Drive Bertie Hallahan

Nearest to Pin 4th Eamon Power, 9th David Condon

Open 18 Hole Stableford Wed 7th August

1st Raymond Barry (14) 45pts Monkstown, 2nd Declan Madden (16) 40pts Monkstown.  CSS: 36

Midweek Medley Wed 7th August

Winners: Stephen Spillane, Tom Higgins, Suzanne Dalton Reena McDonnell 29.1/16

Fixtures

Tuesday 13th August – Tuesday Treats Open Gents 9 hole

Wednesday 14th August  – Open 18 Hole Gents Singles Stableford

Wednesday 14th August – Midweek Medley – 3 Person 9 hole mixed Scramble

Over 50s ladies or gents.  Draw for partners at 11.15 am.

Friday 16th and Saturday 17th August – Mr Pat Murphy’s Presidents prize 2019

18 hole stableford.  Draw for playing partners on Wed night 14th August.

President’s Prize Mr Pat Murphy 16th and 17th August.

Time sheets are posted on the notice board at present.  This will be a single round event played over two days with the best score claiming the prestigious prize.  All at West Waterford are aware of the continuous untiring work that Pat puts into the course.  Timesheets for both days are posted on the notice board in the hallway.  Please get your name up immediately as draw for playing partners takes place on Wednesday 14th August.  Presentation of prizes followed by music and entertainment on Saturday 17th August at 9pm. Please show your appreciation by supporting the upcoming president’s prize.

Belvedere Trophy

Due to unforeseen circumstances our match vs Faithlegg scheduled for Wednesday 14th of August has been postponed.  We appreciate the cooperation of our opponents in facilitating the postponement.

Club Matchplay Competitions

The club singles and club fourball are progressing nicely and players should check noyice board to ensure matches are completed on schedule.  We are still looking for a few extra pairs for the club mixed foursomes before we make the draw.

Junior Competition August 6th

1st Conal O Ceallaigh (21) 41pts, 2nd Sam Dalton (32) 41pts, Gross: Sean Spratt (16) 26 gross, 3rd Alan Curran (36) 40pts, 4th Mark Blackwell (25) 35pts.

Best Academy 9hole Stefan Clifford Milard (36) 24pts.

Next Junior Competition Tuesday 13th August at 10 a.m